?

Log in

Words Can't Express My Love
-How could you remember that?... -Because I love you.
Well, I'm Just Chugging Out Fics Like There's No Tomorrow Now, Aren't I? 
25th-Dec-2009 10:29 pm
Jasper and Alice
Yeah. I'm on this crazy writing spree now. Anyways, I found this amazing contest called The Kid Contest, and I just thought it'd be a lot of fun to write and enter something. Even if I don't win, it doesn't matter, because that was one of my most favorite stories to write anyway. It was fun, because I hadn't written about my favorite couple in a long, long time. I now proudly present to you:

Title: Sealed with a Pinecone
Author: Lady Saruman
Rating: K
Genre: Friendship/Adventure
Pairings: Alice/Jasper
Disclaimer: Characters belong to Stephenie Meyer. The plot is mine.
Summary: My entry for The Kid Contest. A little boy proposed to six-year-old Alice with a pinecone, in a field of beautiful flowers, and she accepted. But to whom had she said yes? Will she ever find out? AU/AH

Sealed with a Pinecone

Anonymous reviewing is allowed.

By the way, [info]realynn8, could I persuade you to enter this contest as well? :)

Once again, Merry Christmas! :D
Comments 
26th-Dec-2009 12:30 pm (UTC)
Oh boy.

It actually looks interesting. Voting begins December 31 - till when can we submit the stories? I can write something on Monday, but if I did - would you beta it?
26th-Dec-2009 07:12 pm (UTC)
Mmmm I'm not sure when you have to submit your story, but try to keep it by the 30th I guess. And since FF.net is having some problems right now with their email notifications (I can tell because I would get PMs and reviews but not the emails for them), I would suggest not submitting your story until the notifs work again, because I don't think they would know to check their inbox by themselves. I made that mistake and so now I guess I'll resend my story just in case.

I'll be happy to beta it. :) What happened to your regular beta though?
26th-Dec-2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
Oh thanks for telling me. :) I will write the story on Monday and send it to you. :)

My beta is just a little busy, working two jobs, so i don't want to bother her with even more work. :) Especially now during the holidays. She already has a lot to do with SGSC.

Thanks!
26th-Dec-2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah. Nothing like the holiday craze when everybody seems to be even more busy than not. So ironic, isn't it? Since it's the holidays we're SUPPOSED to relax... and look at us now. LOL. -__-

I'll be waiting for it! I get to read it before everybody else MUAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHA XD
27th-Dec-2009 10:19 am (UTC)
I know, it's crazy. :D

You will. :) And I'll be done with SGSC soon, I'm already working on the last chapter, so you'll be able to post your other story soon too. :D
27th-Dec-2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
=] REALLY?! THAT'S GREAT! *SQUEES*
It'll be fun pimping it out xD
28th-Dec-2009 09:17 am (UTC)
It's going to be awesome!
28th-Dec-2009 09:28 am (UTC)
;D
Did you finish your one shot yet?
28th-Dec-2009 09:31 am (UTC)
Nope. I'm about to start writing. *hides under the table*
28th-Dec-2009 09:36 am (UTC)
Hahahah it's okay!
I should start my homework, or college apps.... or something productive.
Instead, I started reading and caught up on all 22 chapters of Demons and Sinners.... *shifty eyes*
28th-Dec-2009 09:42 am (UTC)
HAHA

I love Demons and Sinners. :D:D
This page was loaded Mar 26th 2017, 7:11 am GMT.